Contact Us

x

Wimmera CMA

Street Address:
24 Darlot Street, Horsham, 3400
(enter via Gleed St)

Postal Address:
PO Box 479, Horsham, VIC, 3402
Phone: (03) 5382 1544
Fax: (03) 5382 6076
Email: wcma@wcma.vic.gov.au
 
Office Hours:
Monday to Friday, 8:30 - 5:00pm
(excluding Public Holidays and Christmas - New Year Closure.  Office may also be closed for short periods Monday mornings)

Privacy Statement

Wimmera CMA aims to ensure that data provided by individuals, via the website, is compliant with the following privacy policies.

Anonymous Access to the Site
You can access Wimmera CMA’s home page and browse the website anonymously without disclosing your personal information.

Collection & Use of Personal data
Wimmera CMA’s site does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide through the enquiries e-mail. E-mail addresses, and any other contact details you provide, will not be added to a mailing list without your consent. 

Collection and use of Site Visit Data
The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, Wimmera CMA will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless that is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Disclosure
Wimmera CMA will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages.)

Security of your personal data
The Privacy Commissioner and all employees of Wimmera CMA have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information confidentially (Information Privacy Act, section 67.)

This website does not provide facilities that guarantee secure transmission of information over the Internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Wimmera CMA over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Note that the website privacy policy does not apply to linked websites; however, Wimmera CMA do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you link to another site, it is recommended you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.